Privacy Policy

Data Protection

This data protection notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which OneDegree Global (SG) Pte. Ltd. (“OneDegree”), and its affiliates, (collectively “OneDegree” or “we” or “us” or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process your personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

Personal Data 

As used in this Notice:

“client” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and

“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a client who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and email address.

Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

(a)performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;

(b)responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

(c)managing your relationship with us;

(d)any other purposes for which you have provided the information; and

(e)any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

We may disclose your personal data:

(a)where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and services requested by you; or

(b)to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions with reference to the above mentioned purposes.

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under a contract with you).

Withdrawing Your Consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described above.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. In general, our response will be within ten (10) business days. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

Protection of Personal Data

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption, use of privacy filters, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Accuracy of Personal Data

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

Retention of Personal Data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Transfers of Personal Data outside of Singapore

We may transfer your personal date to countries outside of Singapore. If we transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

Data Protection Officer

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, by email to dpo@onedegree.global.

Effect of Notice and Changes to Notice

This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

Cookie Policy

This policy specifies the types of cookies we use when you are accessing theixt.com (“Website”). If you click a link in the Website and are redirected to a third-party website that is not owned and operated by us, please be aware that this cookie policy no longer applies. You must refer to the cookie policy of the third-party website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files stored on your device when you’re browsing the Website. Cookies are used to record information specific to your visit, such as the preferences you’ve set during your visit.

Why we use cookies?

Cookies allow us to provide you customized experience when you are visiting the Website. By using them, we can make it easier for you to use the Website for purchasing insurance products and services and managing your accounts and insurance policies. We can also use cookies to show you products or services we think you may be interested in.

Data Privacy

Your privacy is of our utmost concern. Personal information stored in our cookies is in a format that cannot be read by others. And cookies we use cannot read or search your devices to get any information stored inside.

Types of Cookies we use on this site

Necessary cookies

These are cookies recording basic information that makes our Website function properly:

● storing information about your quotations so that they will appear at Checkout

● allowing you to log in your private account on the Portal to manage your policies and file a claim

These cookies last only for a single browsing session. The information we store in these cookies is anonymous. They will not identify you as an individual. When you leave our Website, they will be removed.

Performance cookies

These cookies help us to improve your experience of browsing our Website. We can use this type of cookie in ways including:

● collecting frequency of the web page visit and which links visitors click on

● recording if visitors get any error messages while browsing different web pages

The information we store in these cookies is anonymous. They will not identify you as an individual.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow us to remember your preferences and choices (such as your user name, language or region), so that we can improve your Website experience in ways including:

● providing you with health provider information in your region

● remember your preferences, such as language, text size, and media type

The information we store in these cookies is encrypted so that only we can read it.

Targeting and Advertising cookies

These cookies allow us to store information about topics you may be interested in so what we can customize contents that are more relevant to you. We can use this type of cookies in ways including:

● delivering targeted marketing and limiting the number of times you see a specific advertisement

● measuring the effectiveness of an advertising campaign

This information may be shared with advertising network we work with.

How to manage cookies?

You can manage and switch off cookies in your browser settings. However, do note that if you switch them off, you may not be able to browse properly on this Website.